• Register

what is bug leackage?

0 votes
what is bug leackage?
asked Sep 17, 2013 by Bhushan (756 points)   7 21 36
    

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Defect leakage formula is software testing metric to calculate the number of defects that went undetected to next phase(s).  Defect leakage is a important metric that indicates the efficiency of process, test procedures, testing phases.  Defect leakage can be calculated across different phases with in SDLC.  However, Defect leakage is usually calculated for the number of defects that went undetected to production environment.

Defect leakage is calculated as below

                             Number of defects found in current phase that were supposed to be found in previous phase
Defect leakage = ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- X 100
                             Number of defects found in the previous phase

e.g.  If 40 defects were found during product testing and 5 defects were found in UAT and 2 in production environment then defect leakage % will be 17.5 % ((5+2)/40*100)
answered Sep 27, 2013 by Nick (1,348 points)   5 11 42
selected Sep 27, 2013 by Bhushan
Thanks for choosing me. :D
0 votes

Defect Leakage is the ratio between the bugs you find during testing & the bugs that occur at the customer.

answered Sep 23, 2013 by Jaidutt (501 points)   2 10
...